Sec. 17.030. RETURN OF SERVICE. (a) The supreme court shall adopt rules of civil procedure requiring a person who serves process to complete a return of service. (b) The rules: (1) must provide that the return of service: (A) is not required to be endorsed or attached to the original process issued; and (B) may be electronically filed; and (2) may require that the following information be included in the return of service: (A) the cause number and case name; (B) the court in which the case has been filed; (C) the date and time process was received for service; (D) the person or entity served; (E) the address served; (F) the date of service; (G) the manner of delivery of service; (H) a description of process served; (I) the name of the person serving process; and (J) if the process server is certified as a process server by the supreme court, the process server's identification number. (c) A person certified by the supreme court as a process server or a person authorized outside of Texas to serve process shall sign the return of service under penalty of perjury. The return of service is not required to be verified. (d) A person who knowingly or intentionally falsifies a return of service may be prosecuted for tampering with a governmental record as provided by Chapter 37 , Penal Code.