Art. 17.021. PUBLIC SAFETY REPORT SYSTEM. (a) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall develop and maintain a public safety report system that is available for use for purposes of Article 17.15 . (b) The public safety report system must: (1) state the requirements for setting bail under Article 17.15 and list each factor provided by Article 17.15 (a); (2) provide the defendant's name and date of birth or, if impracticable, other identifying information, the cause number of the case, if available, and the offense for which the defendant was arrested; (3) provide information on the eligibility of the defendant for a personal bond; (4) provide information regarding the applicability of any required or discretionary bond conditions; (5) provide, in summary form, the criminal history of the defendant, including information regarding: (A) previous misdemeanor or felony convictions; (B) pending charges; (C) any previous sentences imposing a term of confinement; (D) any previous convictions or pending charges for: (i) offenses that are offenses involving violence as defined by Article 17.03 ; or (ii) offenses involving violence directed against a peace officer; (E) previous failures of the defendant to appear in court following release on bail; (F) whether the defendant is currently on community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision for an offense; (G) whether the defendant is currently released on bail or participating in a pretrial intervention program and any conditions of that release or participation; (H) outstanding warrants for the defendant's arrest that have been entered into the National Crime Information Center database or the Texas Crime Information System established under Section 411.0541 , Government Code, including a warrant issued under Article 42A.751 of this code or Section 508.251 , Government Code; and (I) any current protective orders, as defined by Section 72.151 , Government Code, for which the defendant is the subject; and (6) be designed to collect and maintain the information provided on a bail form submitted under Section 72.038 , Government Code. (c) The office shall provide access to the public safety report system to the appropriate officials in each county and each municipality at no cost. This subsection may not be construed to require the office to provide an official or magistrate with any equipment or support related to accessing or using the public safety report system. (c-1) On request by an attorney representing the state, the office shall provide to the attorney access to the public safety report system for the purpose of allowing the attorney to access a bail form submitted to the office under Section 72.038 , Government Code. (d) The public safety report system may not: (1) be the only item relied on by a judge or magistrate in making a bail decision; (2) include a score, rating, or assessment of a defendant's risk or make any recommendation regarding the appropriate bail for the defendant; or (3) include any information other than the information listed in Subsection (b). (e) The office shall use the information maintained under Subsection (b)(6) to collect data from the preceding state fiscal year regarding the number of defendants for whom bail was set after arrest, including: (1) the number for each category of offense; (2) the number of personal bonds; and (3) the number of monetary bonds. (f) Not later than December 1 of each year, the office shall submit a report containing the data described by Subsection (e) to the governor, lieutenant governor, speaker of the house of representatives, and presiding officers of the standing committees of each house of the legislature with primary jurisdiction over the judiciary. (g) The Department of Public Safety shall assist the office in implementing the public safety report system established under this article and shall provide criminal history record information to the office in the electronic form necessary for the office to implement this article. (h) The public safety report system must be configured to allow a county or municipality to integrate the jail records management system and case management systems used by the county with the public safety report system. (h-1) The office may provide grants to reimburse counties and municipalities for costs related to integrating the systems described by Subsection (h). The office is not required to provide a grant under this subsection unless the office is appropriated money for that purpose. This subsection expires August 31, 2027. (i) The office may modify the public safety report system to incorporate technological advances to the system's features regarding notices and to any other processes the office determines will enhance the system's availability to protect the public.