Sec. 159.006. INFORMATION FURNISHED BY PHYSICIAN. (a) Unless the physician determines that access to the information would be harmful to the physical, mental, or emotional health of the patient, a physician who receives a written consent for release of information as provided by Section 159.005 shall furnish copies of the requested billing or medical records, or a summary or narrative of the records, including records received from a physician or other health care provider involved in the care or treatment of the patient. (b) The physician may delete confidential information about another patient or a family member of the patient who has not consented to the release. (c) In accordance with Section 159.005 , on receipt of a written request by a subsequent or consulting physician of a patient of the requested physician, the requested physician shall furnish a copy of the complete billing or medical records of the patient to the subsequent or consulting physician. The duty to provide billing or medical records to a subsequent or consulting physician may not be nullified by contract. (d) A physician shall provide the information requested under this section: (1) not later than the 15th business day after the date of receipt of the written consent for release under Subsection (a) or the written request under Subsection (c); and (2) in accordance with Section 159.0062 (b), if applicable. (e) If the physician denies the request, in whole or in part, the physician shall: (1) furnish the patient with a written statement, signed and dated, providing the reason for the denial; and (2) place a copy of the statement denying the request in the patient's: (A) billing records, if the request was for billing records; or (B) medical records, if the request was for medical records.