Sec. 154.005. FEES AND COMMISSIONS CERTAIN SALARIED OFFICERS MAY RECEIVE IN ADDITION TO SALARY. (a) A justice of the peace may receive, in addition to a salary, all fees, commissions, or payments for performing marriage ceremonies, for acting as registrar for the Bureau of Vital Statistics, and for acting as ex officio notary public. (b) A county judge may receive, in addition to a salary, all fees, commissions, or payments for performing marriage ceremonies. (c) A sheriff or constable may receive, in addition to a salary, any reward for the apprehension of a criminal fugitive from justice or for the recovery of stolen property. (d) A constable may receive, in addition to Subsection (c), all fees, commissions, or payments for delivering notices required by Section 24.005 , Property Code, relating to eviction actions. Notices may only be delivered when not in conflict with the official duties and responsibilities of the constable. A constable delivering said notices must not be wearing upon his or her person a uniform or any insignia which would usually be associated with the position of constable nor may the constable use a county vehicle or county equipment while delivering said notices. For purposes of collecting fees for serving said notices, a constable is considered a private process server.