Texas Code § 152.312
FEES, COURT COSTS, AND EXPENSES
Sec. 152.312. FEES, COURT COSTS, AND EXPENSES. (a) The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, court costs, and expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including communication expenses, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees, costs, or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate. The court may order the fees, costs, expenses, and any postjudgment interest to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's own name by any means available for the enforcement of a judgment for debt.
(b) The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against a state unless authorized by law other than this chapter.