Sec. 143.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Civilian oversight board" means a board or office established by a municipality to practice oversight, monitoring, or investigations of fire fighters or police officers, or departments, by members of the public who are not fire fighters or police officers. (1-a) "Commission" means the Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission. (2) "Department head" means the chief or head of a fire or police department or that person's equivalent, regardless of the name or title used. (3) "Director" means the director of fire fighters' and police officers' civil service. (4) "Fire fighter" means a member of a fire department who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status under Section 143.005 or 143.084 . The term: (A) applies only to an employee of a fire department whose position requires substantial knowledge of fire fighting and who has met the requirements for certification by the Texas Commission on Fire Protection under Chapter 419 , Government Code, including an employee who performs: (i) fire suppression; (ii) fire prevention; (iii) fire training; (iv) fire safety education; (v) fire maintenance; (vi) fire communications; (vii) fire medical emergency technology; (viii) fire photography; (ix) fire administration; or (x) fire arson investigation; and (B) does not apply to a secretary, clerk, budget analyst, custodial engineer, or other administrative employee. (5) "Police officer" means a member of a police department or other peace officer who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status under Section 143.005 , 143.084 , or 143.103 .