Texas Code § 141.062
VALIDITY OF PETITION
Sec. 141.062. VALIDITY OF PETITION. (a) To be valid, a petition must:
(1) be timely filed with the appropriate authority;
(2) contain valid signatures in the number required by this code; and
(3) comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.
(b) A petition may consist of multiple parts.
(c) After the filing deadline:
(1) a candidate may not amend a petition in lieu of a filing fee submitted with the candidate's application; and
(2) the authority with whom the application is filed may not accept an amendment to a petition in lieu of a filing fee submitted with the candidate's application.