Texas Code § 13.382
COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES
Sec. 13.382. COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES. (a) Any party represented by counsel who alleges that existing rates are excessive or that rates prescribed by the utility commission are excessive and who is a prevailing party in proceedings for review of a utility commission order or decision may in the same action recover against the regulation fund reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses and other costs incurred by him before the utility commission and the court. The amount of the attorney's fees shall be fixed by the court.
(b) On a finding by the court that an action under this subchapter was groundless and brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant retail public utility reasonable attorney's fees.