Texas Code § 1205.061
COURT'S POWER TO ENJOIN OTHER PROCEEDINGS
Sec. 1205.061. COURT'S POWER TO ENJOIN OTHER PROCEEDINGS. (a) On the issuer's motion, before or after the trial date set under Section 1205.041 , the court may enjoin the commencement, prosecution, or maintenance of any proceeding by any person that contests the validity of:
(1) any organizational proceeding or boundary change of the issuer;
(2) public securities that are described in the petition for declaratory judgment action;
(3) a public security authorization relating to the public securities;
(4) an action or expenditure of money relating to the public securities, a proposed action or expenditure, or both;
(5) a tax, assessment, toll, fee, rate, or other charge authorized to be imposed or made for the payment of the public securities or interest on the public securities; or
(6) a pledge of any revenue, receipt, or property, or an encumbrance on a tax, assessment, toll, fee, rate, or other charge, to secure that payment.
(b) The court may:
(1) order a joint trial on all issues pending in any other proceeding in a court in this state and the consolidation of the proceeding with the action under this chapter; and
(2) issue necessary or proper orders to effect the consolidation that will avoid unnecessary costs or delays or a multiplicity of proceedings.
(c) An interlocutory order issued under this section is final and may not be appealed.