Texas Code § 1203.102
APPOINTMENT BECAUSE OF RESIGNATION, REMOVAL, OR DEATH; HEARING TO SET ASIDE IMMEDIATE APPOINTMENT
Sec. 1203.102. APPOINTMENT BECAUSE OF RESIGNATION, REMOVAL, OR DEATH; HEARING TO SET ASIDE IMMEDIATE APPOINTMENT. (a) If a guardian resigns, is removed, or dies, the court may appoint a successor guardian on application and on service of notice as directed by the court, except as provided by Subsection (b). In the event the guardian of the person or of the estate of a ward dies, a personal representative of the deceased guardian, at the time and in the manner ordered by the court, shall account for, pay, and deliver all guardianship property entrusted to the representative's care to a person legally entitled to receive the property.
(b) The court may appoint a successor guardian under this section without citation or notice if the court finds that a necessity exists for the immediate appointment. Subject to an order of the court, a successor guardian has the rights and powers of the removed guardian.
(c) The appointment of a successor guardian under Subsection (b) does not preclude an interested person from filing an application to be appointed guardian of the ward for whom the successor guardian was appointed. The court shall hold a hearing on an application filed under the circumstances described by this subsection. At the conclusion of the hearing, the court may set aside the appointment of the successor guardian and appoint the applicant as the ward's guardian if the applicant is not disqualified and after considering the requirements of Subchapter B or C, Chapter 1104 , as applicable.
(d) If the court sets aside the appointment of the successor guardian under this section, the court may require the successor guardian to prepare and file, under oath, an accounting of the estate and to detail the disposition the successor has made of the estate property.