Sec. 12.1056. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY AND SUIT. (a) In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school or charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district, and the employees and volunteers of the open-enrollment charter school or charter holder are immune from liability and suit to the same extent as school district employees and volunteers. A member of the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school or of a charter holder is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district trustee. (b) An open-enrollment charter school is a governmental unit as defined by Section 101.001 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is subject to liability only as provided by Chapter 101 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and only in the manner that liability is provided by that chapter for a school district. (c) An open-enrollment charter school is a local government as defined by Section 102.001 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and a payment on a tort claim must comply with Chapter 102 , Civil Practice and Remedies Code. (d) An open-enrollment charter school is a local governmental entity as defined by Section 271.151 , Local Government Code, and is subject to liability on a contract as provided by Subchapter I , Chapter 271 , Local Government Code, and only in the manner that liability is provided by that subchapter for a school district.