Texas Code § 117.055
COUNTY EXPENSES PAID FROM FEES
Sec. 117.055. COUNTY EXPENSES PAID FROM FEES. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1), to compensate the county for the accounting and administrative expenses incurred in handling the registry funds that have not earned interest, including funds in a special or separate account, the clerk shall, at the time of withdrawal, deduct from the amount of the withdrawal a fee in an amount equal to five percent of the withdrawal but that may not exceed $50. Withdrawal of funds generated from a case arising under the Family Code is exempt from the fee deduction provided by this section.
(a-1) A clerk may not deduct a fee under Subsection (a) from a withdrawal of funds generated by the collection of a cash bond or cash bail bond if in the case for which the bond was taken:
(1) the defendant was found not guilty after a trial or appeal; or
(2) the complaint, information, or indictment was dismissed without a plea of guilty or nolo contendere being entered.
(a-2) On the request of a person to whom withdrawn funds generated by the collection of a cash bond or cash bail bond were disbursed, the clerk shall refund to the person the amount of the fee deducted under Subsection (a) if:
(1) subsequent to the deduction, a court makes or enters an order or ruling in the case for which the bond was taken; and
(2) had the court made or entered the order or ruling before the withdrawal of funds occurred, the deduction under Subsection (a) would have been prohibited under Subsection (a-1).
(b) A fee collected under this section shall be deposited in the general fund of the county.