Sec. 112.044. DUTIES. The office shall: (1) educate the public and attempt to promote sound public policy regarding the prevention of developmental disabilities; (2) identify, collect, and disseminate information and data concerning the causes, frequency of occurrence, and preventability of developmental disabilities; (3) work with appropriate divisions within the commission, state agencies, and other entities to develop a coordinated long-range plan to effectively monitor and reduce the incidence or severity of developmental disabilities; (4) promote and facilitate the identification, development, coordination, and delivery of needed prevention services; (5) solicit, receive, and spend grants and donations from public, private, state, and federal sources; (6) identify and encourage establishment of needed reporting systems to track the causes and frequencies of occurrence of developmental disabilities; (7) develop, operate, and monitor programs created under Section 112.048 addressing the prevention of specific targeted developmental disabilities; (8) monitor and assess the effectiveness of divisions within the commission and of state agencies in preventing developmental disabilities; (9) recommend the role each division within the commission and each state agency should have with regard to prevention of developmental disabilities; (10) facilitate coordination of state agency prevention services and activities within the commission and among appropriate state agencies; and (11) encourage cooperative, comprehensive, and complementary planning among public, private, and volunteer individuals and organizations engaged in prevention activities, providing prevention services, or conducting related research.