Sec. 11.326. APPOINTMENT OF WATERMASTER. (a) The executive director may appoint one watermaster for each water division. (b) A watermaster holds office until a successor is appointed. The executive director may remove a watermaster at any time. (c) The executive director may employ assistant watermasters and other employees necessary to aid a watermaster in the discharge of his duties. (d) In a water division in which the office of watermaster is vacant, the executive director has the powers of a watermaster. (e) The executive director shall supervise and generally direct the watermaster in the performance of his duties as defined in Section 11.327 . A watermaster is responsible to the executive director for the proper performance of his duties. (f) A person dissatisfied with any action of a watermaster may apply to the executive director for relief. (g) For a water basin in which a watermaster is not appointed, the executive director shall: (1) evaluate the water basin at least once every five years to determine whether a watermaster should be appointed; and (2) report the findings and make recommendations to the commission. (h) The commission shall: (1) determine the criteria or risk factors to be considered in an evaluation under Subsection (g); and (2) include the findings and recommendations under Subsection (g) in the commission's biennial report to the legislature.