Sec. 11.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Claim" means a right to payment, damages, or property, whether liquidated or unliquidated, accrued or contingent, matured or unmatured. (2) "Event requiring a winding up" or "event requiring winding up" means an event specified by Section 11.051 . (3) "Existing claim" with respect to an entity means: (A) a claim that existed before the entity's termination and is not barred by limitations; or (B) a claim that exists after the entity's termination and before the third anniversary of the date of the entity's termination and is not barred by limitations, including a claim under a contractual or other obligation incurred after termination. (4) "Terminated entity" means a domestic entity the existence of which has been: (A) terminated in a manner authorized or required by this code, unless the entity has been reinstated in the manner provided by this code; or (B) forfeited pursuant to the Tax Code, unless the forfeiture has been set aside. (5) "Terminated filing entity" means a terminated entity that is a filing entity. (6) "Voluntary decision to wind up" means the determination to wind up a domestic entity made by the domestic entity or the owners, members, or governing authority of the domestic entity in the manner specified by: (A) the title of this code governing the domestic entity; or (B) if applicable to the domestic entity, Section 11.057 (a) or (b) or 11.058 (a). (7) "Voluntary winding up" means winding up as a result of a voluntary decision to wind up. (8) "Winding up" means the process of winding up the business and affairs of a domestic entity as a result of the occurrence of an event requiring winding up.