Sec. 107.003. POWERS AND DUTIES OF ATTORNEY AD LITEM FOR CHILD. (a) An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a child: (1) shall: (A) subject to Rules 4.02, 4.03, and 4.04, Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct, and within a reasonable time after the appointment, interview: (i) the child in a developmentally appropriate manner, if the child is four years of age or older; (ii) each person who has significant knowledge of the child's history and condition, including any foster parent of the child; and (iii) the parties to the suit; (B) seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child's expressed objectives of representation; (C) consider the impact on the child in formulating the attorney's presentation of the child's expressed objectives of representation to the court; (D) investigate the facts of the case to the extent the attorney considers appropriate; (E) obtain and review copies of relevant records relating to the child as provided by Section 107.006 ; (F) participate in the conduct of the litigation to the same extent as an attorney for a party; (G) take any action consistent with the child's interests that the attorney considers necessary to expedite the proceedings; (H) encourage settlement and the use of alternative forms of dispute resolution; and (I) review and sign, or decline to sign, a proposed or agreed order affecting the child; (2) must be trained in child advocacy or have experience determined by the court to be equivalent to that training; and (3) is entitled to: (A) request clarification from the court if the role of the attorney is ambiguous; (B) request a hearing or trial on the merits; (C) consent or refuse to consent to an interview of the child by another attorney; (D) receive a copy of each pleading or other paper filed with the court; (E) receive notice of each hearing in the suit; (F) participate in any case staffing concerning the child conducted by the Department of Family and Protective Services; and (G) attend all legal proceedings in the suit. (b) In addition to the duties required by Subsection (a), an attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a proceeding under Chapter 262 , 263 , or 264 shall: (1) review the medical care provided to the child; (2) in a developmentally appropriate manner, seek to elicit the child's opinion on the medical care provided; (3) for a child at least 16 years of age: (A) advise the child of the child's right to request the court to authorize the child to consent to the child's own medical care under Section 266.010 ; and (B) ascertain whether the child has received the following documents: (i) a certified copy of the child's birth certificate; (ii) a social security card or a replacement social security card; (iii) a driver's license or personal identification certificate under Chapter 521 , Transportation Code; and (iv) any other personal document the Department of Family and Protective Services determines appropriate; and (4) seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the name of any adult, particularly an adult residing in the child's community, who could be a relative or designated caregiver for the child and immediately provide the names of those individuals to the Department of Family and Protective Services.