Sec. 106.001. PROHIBITED ACTS. (a) An officer or employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state who is acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may not, because of a person's race, religion, color, sex, or national origin: (1) refuse to issue to the person a license, permit, or certificate; (2) revoke or suspend the person's license, permit, or certificate; (3) refuse to permit the person to use facilities open to the public and owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state; (4) refuse to permit the person to participate in a program owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a political subdivision of the state; (5) refuse to grant a benefit to the person; (6) impose an unreasonable burden on the person; or (7) refuse to award a contract to the person. (b) This section does not apply to a public school official who is acting under a plan reasonably designed to end discriminatory school practices. (c) This section does not prohibit the adoption of a program designed to increase the participation of businesses owned and controlled by women, minorities, or disadvantaged persons in public contract awards.