Sec. 1054.007. ATTORNEYS AD LITEM. (a) Except in a situation in which this title requires the appointment to represent the interests of the person, a court may appoint an attorney ad litem in any guardianship proceeding to represent the interests of: (1) an incapacitated person or another person who has a legal disability; (2) a proposed ward; (3) a nonresident; (4) an unborn or unascertained person; or (5) an unknown or missing potential heir. (b) An attorney ad litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services provided in the amount set by the court, to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.