Sec. 102.009. SERVICE OF CITATION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the following are entitled to service of citation on the filing of a petition in an original suit: (1) a managing conservator; (2) a possessory conservator; (3) a person having possession of or access to the child under an order; (4) a person required by law or by order to provide for the support of the child; (5) a guardian of the person of the child; (6) a guardian of the estate of the child; (7) each parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has not been terminated or process has not been waived under Chapter 161 ; (8) an alleged father, unless there is attached to the petition an affidavit of waiver of interest in a child executed by the alleged father as provided by Chapter 161 or unless the petitioner has complied with the provisions of Section 161.002 (b)(2), (3), or (4); (9) a man who has filed a notice of intent to claim paternity as provided by Chapter 160 ; (10) the Department of Family and Protective Services, if the petition requests that the department be appointed as managing conservator of the child; (11) the Title IV-D agency, if the petition requests the termination of the parent-child relationship and support rights have been assigned to the Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231 ; (12) a prospective adoptive parent to whom standing has been conferred under Section 102.0035 ; and (13) a person designated as the managing conservator in a revoked or unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment under Chapter 161 or to whom consent to adoption has been given in writing under Chapter 162 . (b) Citation may be served on any other person who has or who may assert an interest in the child. (c) Citation on the filing of an original petition in a suit shall be issued and served as in other civil cases. (d) If the petition requests the establishment, termination, modification, or enforcement of a support right assigned to the Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231 or the rescission of a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity under Chapter 160 , notice shall be given to the Title IV-D agency in a manner provided by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. (e) In a proceeding under Chapter 233 , the requirements imposed by Subsections (a) and (c) do not apply to the extent of any conflict between those requirements and the provisions in Chapter 233 .