Sec. 1001.310. TEMPORARY OR PROVISIONAL LICENSE. (a) The board by rule may adopt standards and procedures for issuing a temporary or provisional license under this chapter. (b) The board may issue a provisional license to an applicant currently licensed in another jurisdiction who seeks a license in this state and who: (1) has been licensed in good standing as an engineer for at least two years in another jurisdiction, including a foreign country, that has licensing requirements substantially equivalent to the requirements of this chapter; (2) has passed a national or other examination recognized by the board relating to the practice of engineering; and (3) is sponsored by a person licensed by the board under this chapter with whom the provisional license holder will practice during the time the person holds a provisional license. (c) The board may waive the requirement of Subsection (b)(3) for an applicant if the board determines that compliance with that subsection would be a hardship to the applicant. (d) A provisional license is valid until the date the board approves or denies the provisional license holder's application for a license. The board shall issue a license under this chapter to the provisional license holder if: (1) the provisional license holder is eligible to be licensed under Section 1001.311 (b); or (2) the provisional license holder meets the following requirements: (A) the provisional license holder passes an examination that tests the provisional license holder's knowledge and understanding of the laws and rules relating to the practice of engineering in this state; (B) the board verifies that the provisional license holder meets the academic and experience requirements for a license under this chapter; and (C) the provisional license holder satisfies any other licensing requirements under this chapter. (e) The board must approve or deny a provisional license holder's application for a license not later than the 180th day after the date the provisional license is issued. The board may extend the 180-day period if the results of an examination have not been received by the board before the end of that period. (f) The board may establish a fee for provisional licenses in an amount reasonable and necessary to cover the cost of issuing the license.