Texas Code § 1.0041
DISPLAY OF TEN COMMANDMENTS
Sec. 1.0041. DISPLAY OF TEN COMMANDMENTS. (a) Subject to Subsection (e), a public elementary or secondary school shall display in a conspicuous place in each classroom of the school a durable poster or framed copy of the Ten Commandments that meets the requirements of Subsection (b).
(b) A poster or framed copy of the Ten Commandments described by Subsection (a) must:
(1) include only the text of the Ten Commandments as provided by Subsection (c) in a size and typeface that is legible to a person with average vision from anywhere in the classroom in which the poster or framed copy is displayed; and
(2) be at least 16 inches wide and 20 inches tall.
(c) The text of the poster or framed copy of the Ten Commandments described by Subsection (a) must read as follows:
"The Ten Commandments
I AM the LORD thy God.
Thou shalt have no other gods before me.
Thou shalt not make to thyself any graven images.
Thou shalt not take the Name of the Lord thy God in vain.
Remember the Sabbath day, to keep it holy.
Honor thy father and thy mother, that thy days may be long upon the land which the Lord thy God giveth thee.
Thou shalt not kill.
Thou shalt not commit adultery.
Thou shalt not steal.
Thou shalt not bear false witness against thy neighbor.
Thou shalt not covet thy neighbor's house.
Thou shalt not covet thy neighbor's wife, nor his manservant, nor his maidservant, nor his cattle, nor anything that is thy neighbor's."
(d) A public elementary or secondary school in which each classroom does not include a poster or framed copy of the Ten Commandments as required by Subsection (a) must:
(1) accept any offer of a privately donated poster or framed copy of the Ten Commandments provided that the poster or copy:
(A) meets the requirements of Subsection (b); and
(B) does not contain any additional content; and
(2) display the poster or framed copy as specified in Subsection (a).
(e) A public elementary or secondary school in which each classroom does not include a poster or framed copy of the Ten Commandments as required by Subsection (a) may, but is not required to, purchase posters or copies that meet the requirements of Subsection (b) using district funds.
(f) Notwithstanding any other law, a public elementary or secondary school is not exempt from this section.
(g) The attorney general shall defend a public elementary or secondary school in a cause of action relating to any claims arising out of a school's compliance with this section. In a cause of action defended by the attorney general under this subsection, the state is liable for the expenses, costs, judgments, or settlements of the claims arising out of the representation. The attorney general may settle or compromise any and all claims under this subsection.