Tennessee Code § 8-18-113
Acting without oath
Any officer or deputy required by law to take and file such oaths, who enters upon the duties of the office without first taking and filing the same as prescribed, commits a Class C misdemeanor. Code 1858, § 759; Shan., § 1080; Code 1932, § 1821; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 8-1813; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.
Any officer or deputy required by law to take and file such oaths, who enters upon the duties of the office without first taking and filing the same as prescribed, commits a Class C misdemeanor.
Code 1858, § 759; Shan., § 1080; Code 1932, § 1821; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 8-1813; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.