Tennessee Code § 66-26-105
Priority of registered instruments
Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have preference over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards; unless it is proved in a court of equity, according to the rules of the court, that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice of the previous instrument. Code 1858, § 2074 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 90, § 6; 1841-1842, ch. 12, §2); Shan., § 3751; Code 1932, § 7667; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2605.
Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have preference over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards; unless it is proved in a court of equity, according to the rules of the court, that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice of the previous instrument.
Code 1858, § 2074 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 90, § 6; 1841-1842, ch. 12, §2); Shan., § 3751; Code 1932, § 7667; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2605.