Tennessee Code § 66-26-103
Unregistered instruments void as to creditors and bona fide purchasers
Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice. Code 1858, § 2075 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 90, § 12; 1841-1842, ch. 12, §2); Shan., §3752; mod. Code 1932, § 7668; C. Supp. 1950, § 7668; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2603; Acts 2005, ch. 303, § 2.
Any instruments not so registered, or noted for registration, shall be null and void as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice.
Code 1858, § 2075 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 90, § 12; 1841-1842, ch. 12, §2); Shan., §3752; mod. Code 1932, § 7668; C. Supp. 1950, § 7668; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2603; Acts 2005, ch. 303, § 2.