Tennessee Code § 66-26-101
Effect of instruments with or without registration
All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided. Code 1858, § 2072 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 90, §§ 6, 12; 1841-1842, ch. 12, § 2); Shan., §3749; Code 1932, § 7665; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2601.
All of the instruments mentioned in § 66-24-101 shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided.
Code 1858, § 2072 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 90, §§ 6, 12; 1841-1842, ch. 12, § 2); Shan., §3749; Code 1932, § 7665; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-2601.