Tennessee Code § 66-12-113
Laborer's lien on crops
When any person shall perform any labor or render services to another in accordance with a contract, written or verbal, for cultivating the soil, and shall produce a crop, such person shall have a lien upon the crop produced, which shall be the results of such person's labor, for the payment of such compensation or wages as agreed upon in the contract. Acts 1879, ch. 15, § 1; Shan., § 3567; mod. Code 1932, § 8014; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-1213.
When any person shall perform any labor or render services to another in accordance with a contract, written or verbal, for cultivating the soil, and shall produce a crop, such person shall have a lien upon the crop produced, which shall be the results of such person's labor, for the payment of such compensation or wages as agreed upon in the contract.
Acts 1879, ch. 15, § 1; Shan., § 3567; mod. Code 1932, § 8014; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-1213.