Tennessee Code § 66-12-101
Landlord's lien for rent
A landlord and one controlling land by lease or otherwise shall have a lien on all crops grown on the land during the year for the payment of the rent for the year, whether the contract of rental be verbal or in writing, and this lien shall inure to the benefit of the assignee of the lienor. Acts 1923, ch. 71, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 5299a1; mod. Code 1932, §8017; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-1201.
A landlord and one controlling land by lease or otherwise shall have a lien on all crops grown on the land during the year for the payment of the rent for the year, whether the contract of rental be verbal or in writing, and this lien shall inure to the benefit of the assignee of the lienor.
Acts 1923, ch. 71, § 1; Shan. Supp., § 5299a1; mod. Code 1932, §8017; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 64-1201.