Tennessee Code § 63-9-113
Supervised osteopathic medical service by physician assistant, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, graduate physician, or pharmacist not prohibited
Nothing in this chapter shall be so construed as to prohibit osteopathic medical service rendered by a physician assistant, registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a graduate physician, or a pharmacist pursuant to a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement, if such osteopathic medical service is rendered under the supervision, control and responsibility of a licensed osteopathic physician. Amended by 2023 Tenn. Acts, ch. 470, s 2, eff. 1/1/2025. Amended by 2014 Tenn. Acts, ch. 832, s 6, eff. 7/1/2014. Acts 1992, ch. 604, § 5.
Nothing in this chapter shall be so construed as to prohibit osteopathic medical service rendered by a physician assistant, registered nurse, a licensed practical nurse, a graduate physician, or a pharmacist pursuant to a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement, if such osteopathic medical service is rendered under the supervision, control and responsibility of a licensed osteopathic physician.
Acts 1992, ch. 604, § 5.