Tennessee Code § 63-26-117
Waiver of examination
(a) The commissioner may grant a waiver of examination; provided, that the applicant: (1) Provides adequate evidence that an electrology license was acquired after passing an electrology examination in another state, and that the examination was substantially equivalent to the examination for which the applicant seeks waiver in this state; (2) Became licensed in another state after meeting other requirements that are substantially equivalent to the requirements of this chapter; (3) Pays the appropriate application and license fees; and (4) Submits the required application form for licensing. (b) The commissioner may grant a waiver of examination for an electrology instructor license; provided, that the applicant: (1) Furnishes proof that the applicant has met the requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) and (2); (2) Has filed an application for a license; and (3) Has paid the required license fee. (c) The commissioner or a designee of the commissioner shall have the discretion to grant a waiver of examination to an applicant; provided, that a written explanation of the waiver is provided to the applicant and made available to persons requesting a copy of the explanation. Acts 1988, ch. 896, § 19; 1993, ch. 342, § 1; T.C.A., §62-34-217; Acts 2009 , ch. 456, §§ 25, 39.
(a) The commissioner may grant a waiver of examination; provided, that the applicant: (1) Provides adequate evidence that an electrology license was acquired after passing an electrology examination in another state, and that the examination was substantially equivalent to the examination for which the applicant seeks waiver in this state; (2) Became licensed in another state after meeting other requirements that are substantially equivalent to the requirements of this chapter; (3) Pays the appropriate application and license fees; and (4) Submits the required application form for licensing.
(1) Provides adequate evidence that an electrology license was acquired after passing an electrology examination in another state, and that the examination was substantially equivalent to the examination for which the applicant seeks waiver in this state;
(2) Became licensed in another state after meeting other requirements that are substantially equivalent to the requirements of this chapter;
(3) Pays the appropriate application and license fees; and
(4) Submits the required application form for licensing.
(b) The commissioner may grant a waiver of examination for an electrology instructor license; provided, that the applicant: (1) Furnishes proof that the applicant has met the requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) and (2); (2) Has filed an application for a license; and (3) Has paid the required license fee.
(1) Furnishes proof that the applicant has met the requirements of subdivisions (a)(1) and (2);
(2) Has filed an application for a license; and
(3) Has paid the required license fee.
(c) The commissioner or a designee of the commissioner shall have the discretion to grant a waiver of examination to an applicant; provided, that a written explanation of the waiver is provided to the applicant and made available to persons requesting a copy of the explanation.
Acts 1988, ch. 896, § 19; 1993, ch. 342, § 1; T.C.A., §62-34-217; Acts 2009 , ch. 456, §§ 25, 39.