Tennessee Code § 56-55-103
Prohibited sales - Restrictions
(a) No vehicle protection product may be sold or offered for sale in this state unless the seller, warrantor, and administrator, if any, comply with this chapter. (b) A vehicle protection product warranty provided or sold in compliance with this chapter is not a contract of insurance. (c) Warranties, indemnity agreements, and guarantees that are not provided as a part of a vehicle protection product are not subject to this chapter. Acts 2005, ch. 244, § 4.
(a) No vehicle protection product may be sold or offered for sale in this state unless the seller, warrantor, and administrator, if any, comply with this chapter.
(b) A vehicle protection product warranty provided or sold in compliance with this chapter is not a contract of insurance.
(c) Warranties, indemnity agreements, and guarantees that are not provided as a part of a vehicle protection product are not subject to this chapter.
Acts 2005, ch. 244, § 4.