Tennessee Code § 50-8-101
Chapter definitions
As used in this chapter: (1) "Marketplace contractor" means any individual, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other business entity that: (A) Enters into an agreement with a marketplace platform to use the platform's online-enabled application, software, website, or system to receive connections to third-party individuals or entities seeking services in this state; and (B) In return for compensation from the third-party or marketplace platform, offers or provides services to the third-party individuals or entities upon being given an assignment or connection through the marketplace platform's online-enabled application, software, website, or system; and (2) "Marketplace platform" means a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other business entity operating in this state that: (A) Offers an online-enabled application, software, website, or system that enables the provision of services by marketplace contractors to third-party individuals or entities seeking services; and (B) Neither directly nor through any related party derives any benefit from work performed by marketplace contractors other than a subscription or use fee for placing marketplace contractors in assignments or otherwise providing connections. Acts 2018, ch. 648, § 1.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Marketplace contractor" means any individual, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other business entity that: (A) Enters into an agreement with a marketplace platform to use the platform's online-enabled application, software, website, or system to receive connections to third-party individuals or entities seeking services in this state; and (B) In return for compensation from the third-party or marketplace platform, offers or provides services to the third-party individuals or entities upon being given an assignment or connection through the marketplace platform's online-enabled application, software, website, or system; and
(A) Enters into an agreement with a marketplace platform to use the platform's online-enabled application, software, website, or system to receive connections to third-party individuals or entities seeking services in this state; and
(B) In return for compensation from the third-party or marketplace platform, offers or provides services to the third-party individuals or entities upon being given an assignment or connection through the marketplace platform's online-enabled application, software, website, or system; and
(2) "Marketplace platform" means a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other business entity operating in this state that: (A) Offers an online-enabled application, software, website, or system that enables the provision of services by marketplace contractors to third-party individuals or entities seeking services; and (B) Neither directly nor through any related party derives any benefit from work performed by marketplace contractors other than a subscription or use fee for placing marketplace contractors in assignments or otherwise providing connections.
(A) Offers an online-enabled application, software, website, or system that enables the provision of services by marketplace contractors to third-party individuals or entities seeking services; and
(B) Neither directly nor through any related party derives any benefit from work performed by marketplace contractors other than a subscription or use fee for placing marketplace contractors in assignments or otherwise providing connections.
Acts 2018, ch. 648, § 1.