Tennessee Code § 47-50-103
Written contracts prima facie evidence of consideration
All contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration. Code 1858, §1805; Shan., § 3214; Code 1932, § 7829; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 47-1702, 47-15-103.
All contracts in writing signed by the party to be bound, or the party's authorized agent and attorney, are prima facie evidence of a consideration.
Code 1858, §1805; Shan., § 3214; Code 1932, § 7829; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), §§ 47-1702, 47-15-103.