Tennessee Code § 47-28-110
Applicability and construction of chapter
This chapter applies to all loan or credit agreements and mortgages entered into from and after June 30, 1987. No provision herein shall be construed to: (1) Invalidate a provision of any mortgage or contract entered into prior to June 30, 1987; (2) Deny or curtail the right to a release of lien where the obligation it secures has been fully paid or satisfied; or (3) Deny or curtail the right to a partial release except in the case of an open-end mortgage. Acts 1987, ch. 137, § 10.
This chapter applies to all loan or credit agreements and mortgages entered into from and after June 30, 1987. No provision herein shall be construed to:
(1) Invalidate a provision of any mortgage or contract entered into prior to June 30, 1987;
(2) Deny or curtail the right to a release of lien where the obligation it secures has been fully paid or satisfied; or
(3) Deny or curtail the right to a partial release except in the case of an open-end mortgage.
Acts 1987, ch. 137, § 10.