Tennessee Code § 41-4-101
Duty of sheriff - Appointment of jailer
The sheriff of the county has, except in cases otherwise provided by law, the custody and charge of the jail of the county and of all prisoners committed to the jail and may appoint a jailer. Amended by 2017 Tenn. Acts, ch. 401, s 1, eff. 5/18/2017. Code 1858, §5400; Shan., § 7375; Code 1932, § 11984; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 41-1101.
The sheriff of the county has, except in cases otherwise provided by law, the custody and charge of the jail of the county and of all prisoners committed to the jail and may appoint a jailer.
Code 1858, §5400; Shan., § 7375; Code 1932, § 11984; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 41-1101.