Tennessee Code § 40-9-113
Acts resulting in crime in state in which accused is not present
The governor of this state may surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in that other state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand. The provisions of this chapter not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom. Acts 1951, ch. 240, § 6 (Williams, § 11935.6); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-1013.
The governor of this state may surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in that other state in the manner provided in § 40-9-112 with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand. The provisions of this chapter not otherwise inconsistent shall apply to such cases, notwithstanding that the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom.
Acts 1951, ch. 240, § 6 (Williams, § 11935.6); T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-1013.