Tennessee Code § 40-27-101
Power of governor
The governor has power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons in all criminal cases after conviction, except impeachment, subject to the regulations provided in this chapter. Code 1858, §5252; Shan., § 7227; Code 1932, § 11814; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-3501.
The governor has power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons in all criminal cases after conviction, except impeachment, subject to the regulations provided in this chapter.
Code 1858, §5252; Shan., § 7227; Code 1932, § 11814; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-3501.