Tennessee Code § 40-2-103
Period of concealment of crime or absence from state
No period during which the party charged conceals the fact of the crime, or during which the party charged was not usually and publicly resident within the state, is included in the period of limitation. Code 1858, §4988; Shan., § 6947; mod. Code 1932, § 11488; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-205.
No period during which the party charged conceals the fact of the crime, or during which the party charged was not usually and publicly resident within the state, is included in the period of limitation.
Code 1858, §4988; Shan., § 6947; mod. Code 1932, § 11488; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 40-205.