Tennessee Code § 38-3-108
Duty to arrest
It is the duty of all peace officers who know, or have reason to suspect, any person of being armed with the intention of committing a riot or affray, or of assaulting, wounding, or killing another person, or of otherwise breaking the peace, to arrest such person immediately, and take such person before the court of general sessions. Code 1858, § 4939 (deriv. Acts 1825, ch. 19, § 1); Shan., § 6900; Code 1932, § 11424; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 38-208.
It is the duty of all peace officers who know, or have reason to suspect, any person of being armed with the intention of committing a riot or affray, or of assaulting, wounding, or killing another person, or of otherwise breaking the peace, to arrest such person immediately, and take such person before the court of general sessions.
Code 1858, § 4939 (deriv. Acts 1825, ch. 19, § 1); Shan., § 6900; Code 1932, § 11424; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 38-208.