Tennessee Code § 38-10-101
System established - National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact
(a) The director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall establish a system of intrastate communication of vital statistics and information relating to crime, criminals, and criminal activity. (b) (1) Criminal history information shall be made available according to the provisions of the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, codified in § 38-14-101 . (2) (A) The general assembly approves and ratifies the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, 42 U.S.C. § 14616 , as it existed on January 1, 2001, and the compact shall remain in effect until legislation is enacted renouncing the compact. (B) The director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall execute, administer and implement the compact on behalf of the state and may adopt necessary rules, regulations and procedures for the national exchange of criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes. (C) Ratification of the compact does not affect the obligations and responsibilities of the Tennessee bureau of investigation regarding the dissemination of criminal history records within Tennessee. Acts 1973, ch. 159, § 1; 1978, ch. 803, § 1; 1980, ch. 636, § 6; T.C.A., §38-1201; Acts 2003 , ch. 186, § 1.
(a) The director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall establish a system of intrastate communication of vital statistics and information relating to crime, criminals, and criminal activity.
(b) (1) Criminal history information shall be made available according to the provisions of the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, codified in § 38-14-101 . (2) (A) The general assembly approves and ratifies the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, 42 U.S.C. § 14616 , as it existed on January 1, 2001, and the compact shall remain in effect until legislation is enacted renouncing the compact. (B) The director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall execute, administer and implement the compact on behalf of the state and may adopt necessary rules, regulations and procedures for the national exchange of criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes. (C) Ratification of the compact does not affect the obligations and responsibilities of the Tennessee bureau of investigation regarding the dissemination of criminal history records within Tennessee.
(1) Criminal history information shall be made available according to the provisions of the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, codified in § 38-14-101 .
(2) (A) The general assembly approves and ratifies the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, 42 U.S.C. § 14616 , as it existed on January 1, 2001, and the compact shall remain in effect until legislation is enacted renouncing the compact. (B) The director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall execute, administer and implement the compact on behalf of the state and may adopt necessary rules, regulations and procedures for the national exchange of criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes. (C) Ratification of the compact does not affect the obligations and responsibilities of the Tennessee bureau of investigation regarding the dissemination of criminal history records within Tennessee.
(A) The general assembly approves and ratifies the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, 42 U.S.C. § 14616 , as it existed on January 1, 2001, and the compact shall remain in effect until legislation is enacted renouncing the compact.
(B) The director of the Tennessee bureau of investigation shall execute, administer and implement the compact on behalf of the state and may adopt necessary rules, regulations and procedures for the national exchange of criminal history records for noncriminal justice purposes.
(C) Ratification of the compact does not affect the obligations and responsibilities of the Tennessee bureau of investigation regarding the dissemination of criminal history records within Tennessee.
Acts 1973, ch. 159, § 1; 1978, ch. 803, § 1; 1980, ch. 636, § 6; T.C.A., §38-1201; Acts 2003 , ch. 186, § 1.