Tennessee Code § 36-4-112
Defense when ground is adultery
If the cause assigned for the divorce is adultery, it is a good defense and perpetual bar to the same if the defendant alleges and proves that: (1) The complainant has been guilty of like act or crime; (2) The complainant has admitted the defendant into conjugal society and embraces after knowledge of the criminal act; (3) The complainant, if the husband, allowed the wife's prostitutions and received hire for them; or (4) The husband exposed the wife to lewd company, whereby the wife became ensnared to the act or crime of adultery. Code 1858, § 2460 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 26, § 9); Shan., §4213; mod. Code 1932, § 8438; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 36-811.
If the cause assigned for the divorce is adultery, it is a good defense and perpetual bar to the same if the defendant alleges and proves that:
(1) The complainant has been guilty of like act or crime;
(2) The complainant has admitted the defendant into conjugal society and embraces after knowledge of the criminal act;
(3) The complainant, if the husband, allowed the wife's prostitutions and received hire for them; or
(4) The husband exposed the wife to lewd company, whereby the wife became ensnared to the act or crime of adultery.
Code 1858, § 2460 (deriv. Acts 1835-1836, ch. 26, § 9); Shan., §4213; mod. Code 1932, § 8438; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 36-811.