Tennessee Code § 35-5-113
Auction sales in divorce proceedings
The provisions and procedures of this chapter apply to all auction sales of property ordered by a court pursuant to § 36-4-121 , to accomplish the equitable division of property in divorce cases. The court, in its discretion, may impose any additional conditions or procedures upon the sale of property in divorce cases as are reasonably designed to ensure that the property is sold for its fair market value. Acts 1986, ch. 722, § 1.
The provisions and procedures of this chapter apply to all auction sales of property ordered by a court pursuant to § 36-4-121 , to accomplish the equitable division of property in divorce cases. The court, in its discretion, may impose any additional conditions or procedures upon the sale of property in divorce cases as are reasonably designed to ensure that the property is sold for its fair market value.
Acts 1986, ch. 722, § 1.