Tennessee Code § 34-3-109
Support of person with a disability's spouse or minor children
The appointment of a conservator for a person with a disability does not automatically terminate the duty of the person with a disability to support such spouse or dependent minor children of the person with a disability. The court having jurisdiction over the person with a disability may establish the amount of financial support to which the spouse or dependent minor children are entitled. Amended by 2013 Tenn. Acts, ch. 435,s 45, eff. 7/1/2013. Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 49; T.C.A. § 34-13-109.
The appointment of a conservator for a person with a disability does not automatically terminate the duty of the person with a disability to support such spouse or dependent minor children of the person with a disability. The court having jurisdiction over the person with a disability may establish the amount of financial support to which the spouse or dependent minor children are entitled.
Acts 1992, ch. 794, § 49; T.C.A. § 34-13-109.