Tennessee Code § 29-9-107
Profanity in court of record
Any person who profanely swears or curses in the presence of any court of record commits a Class C misdemeanor. Code 1858, § 1727 (deriv. Acts 1741, ch. 14, § 4); Shan., § 3034; Code 1932, § 5256; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-907; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.
Any person who profanely swears or curses in the presence of any court of record commits a Class C misdemeanor.
Code 1858, § 1727 (deriv. Acts 1741, ch. 14, § 4); Shan., § 3034; Code 1932, § 5256; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-907; Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 113.