Tennessee Code § 29-8-102
Petition
The application to change the name or to correct an error in a birth certificate shall be by petition, in writing, signed by the applicant and verified by affidavit, stating that the applicant is a resident of the county, and giving the applicant's reasons for desiring the change or correction. Code 1858, § 3637 (deriv. Acts 1827, ch. 16, § 1); Shan., § 5403; Code 1932, § 9562; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 661, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-802.
The application to change the name or to correct an error in a birth certificate shall be by petition, in writing, signed by the applicant and verified by affidavit, stating that the applicant is a resident of the county, and giving the applicant's reasons for desiring the change or correction.
Code 1858, § 3637 (deriv. Acts 1827, ch. 16, § 1); Shan., § 5403; Code 1932, § 9562; impl. am. Acts 1978, ch. 661, § 1; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-802.