Tennessee Code § 29-6-102
Debts not due
An attachment may, in like manner, be sued out upon debts or demands not due, in any of the cases mentioned in § 29-6-101 , except the first; that is, when the debtor or defendant resides out of the state. Code 1858, § 3456 (deriv. Acts 1855-1856, ch. 50, §§ 1, 3); Shan., § 5213; Code 1932, § 9400; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-602.
An attachment may, in like manner, be sued out upon debts or demands not due, in any of the cases mentioned in § 29-6-101 , except the first; that is, when the debtor or defendant resides out of the state.
Code 1858, § 3456 (deriv. Acts 1855-1856, ch. 50, §§ 1, 3); Shan., § 5213; Code 1932, § 9400; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-602.