Tennessee Code § 29-25-107
Issues of fact
If the answer deny any material facts stated in the petition, the court may determine the issues upon evidence, or cause them to be submitted to a jury. Code 1858, § 3572 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 51, § 4); Shan., § 5336; Code 1932, § 9496; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-2007.
If the answer deny any material facts stated in the petition, the court may determine the issues upon evidence, or cause them to be submitted to a jury.
Code 1858, § 3572 (deriv. Acts 1831, ch. 51, § 4); Shan., § 5336; Code 1932, § 9496; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-2007.