Tennessee Code § 29-25-102
Alternative and peremptory writs
(a) The writ is either alternative or peremptory. (b) The alternative writ commands the defendant to do the act required to be performed or show cause before the court forthwith, or at a specified time and place, why the defendant has not done so, and that the defendant then and there return the writ. (c) The peremptory writ commands the defendant to do the act and return the writ accordingly. Code 1858, § 3569; Shan., § 5333; Code 1932, § 9493; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-2002.
(a) The writ is either alternative or peremptory.
(b) The alternative writ commands the defendant to do the act required to be performed or show cause before the court forthwith, or at a specified time and place, why the defendant has not done so, and that the defendant then and there return the writ.
(c) The peremptory writ commands the defendant to do the act and return the writ accordingly.
Code 1858, § 3569; Shan., § 5333; Code 1932, § 9493; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-2002.