Tennessee Code § 29-21-105
Place of application for writ
The application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge. Code 1858, § 3724; Shan., § 5504; Code 1932, § 9675; C. Supp. 1950, § 9675; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1805.
The application should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.
Code 1858, § 3724; Shan., § 5504; Code 1932, § 9675; C. Supp. 1950, § 9675; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1805.