Tennessee Code § 29-21-102
Federal prisoners
Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the benefits of this writ. Code 1858, § 3721; Shan., § 5501; Code 1932, § 9672; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1802.
Persons committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof, in cases where such judges or courts have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of suits in such courts, are not entitled to the benefits of this writ.
Code 1858, § 3721; Shan., § 5501; Code 1932, § 9672; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1802.