Tennessee Code § 29-18-128
Appeal
An appeal will also lie in suits commenced before general sessions judges, under this chapter, within the ten (10) days allowed by § 27-5-108 , as in other cases, the appellant, if the defendant, giving bond as required by law. Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 755,s 2, eff. 7/1/2024. Code 1858, § 3360 (deriv. Acts 1849-1850, ch. 74, § 1); Shan., §5108; Code 1932, § 9263; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1630; Acts 1989, ch. 20, § 1.
An appeal will also lie in suits commenced before general sessions judges, under this chapter, within the ten (10) days allowed by § 27-5-108 , as in other cases, the appellant, if the defendant, giving bond as required by law.
Code 1858, § 3360 (deriv. Acts 1849-1850, ch. 74, § 1); Shan., §5108; Code 1932, § 9263; impl. am. Acts 1979, ch. 68, § 3; T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 23-1630; Acts 1989, ch. 20, § 1.